Withhold Release Orders: How Forced Labor Laws Are Being Resurrected for Traded Goods in the 21st Century
[…] It may come as a surprise to most businesses that some goods around the globe are still being made with forced labor at this moment in time. But unfortunately, that is the case and decades-old laws are increasingly being dusted off to address these practices. This month Congress passed legislation explicitly prohibiting imports from China’s Xinjiang region of goods produced by forced labor.

Under U.S. law, the importation of goods mined, manufactured, or produced “in whole or in part” in any foreign country by convict, forced, or indentured labor, including forced child labor, is forbidden (Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. § 1307]) (Section 307). “Forced labor” under this law is defined as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.”

Customs and Border Protection (CBP) enforces this provision through the issuance of Withhold Release Orders (WROs) and findings. Even though this law has been in place for over 90 years, it has been largely dormant and underutilized until recently.