The cyclist’s “take the lane” dilemma: The Pennsylvania Supreme Court weighs in
[…] Author
Christopher Lucca
It’s an everyday dilemma for many cyclists: Should you leave the roadway when faster-moving traffic approaches? According to a recent decision from the Pennsylvania Supreme Court (and as with many legal issues), it depends.
On July 31, 2021, Brendan Linton was operating his bicycle on a heavily trafficked state highway in Butler Township. A Pennsylvania State Trooper saw traffic backing up behind Linton, with speeds dropping to as low as 12 mph in a 45 mph zone. Linton was charged with violating Section 3364(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code, which requires cyclists to “use reasonable efforts so as not to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.” According to Linton, the road’s shoulder was hazardous with repaved potholes, loose gravel, rumble strips, and sewer grates.
Linton argued there was no situation in which it would be reasonable to expect cyclists to leave the road for faster-moving traffic.