Pennsylvania Governor Wolf’s Emergency Order Tests the Bounds of Executive Authority and Creates Serious and Practical Issues for Statewide Businesses
[…] March 20, 2020

In his March 19, 2020 Order of The Governor of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Regarding the Closure of All Businesses That Are Not Life Sustaining, Governor Wolf appears to be employing an expansive interpretation of his broad authority, and foreshadowing a nuanced enforcement approach, in the hope of inspiring public compliance and best practices in response to the COVID-19 outbreak. As noted in the Order, pursuant to the Emergency Management Services Code, “[t]he Governor is responsible for meeting the dangers to this Commonwealth and people presented by disasters.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7301(a). A disaster is defined to include a “man-made disaster, natural disaster or war-caused disaster.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7102. The Governor may address disasters through executive orders and declarations and must “indicate the nature of the disaster, the area or areas threatened and the conditions which have brought the disaster about or which make possible termination of the state of disaster emergency.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7301(c). In addition to this exercise of the Governor’s “supreme executive power” pursuant to the statute, Pa. Const. art. IV, § 2, the Order also references the authority of the Secretary of Health under the Pennsylvania administrative code.