Michigan Court of Claims rules in favor of DLEO: Collective bargaining agreements "silent" on earned sick time do not "conflict" with ESTA
[…] - The employer’s choice of how to calculate a year as that term
- The terms under which earned sick time may be used
- That retaliatory personnel action taken by the employer against an employee for requesting or using earned sick time for which the employee is eligible is prohibited
- The employee’s right to file a complaint with the department for any violation of the Act, and
- A poster containing the above information must also be posted at the employer’s business in a conspicuous location.
ESTA Conflict Language
The main focus of the Court of Claims opinion involves MCL 408.972 of the Act, which states in pertinent part:
“If an employer’s employees are covered by a [CBA] in effect on the effective date of this [A]ct and the [CBA] conflicts with this [A]ct, this [A]ct applies beginning on the stated expiration date in the [CBA], notwithstanding any statement in the [CBA] that it continues in force until a future date or event or the execution of a new [CBA].”