Colorado damage caps: Supreme Court upholds $40 million medical malpractice award
[…] The Gressers countered that the statute’s “good cause” and “unfairness” requirements apply only to the threshold question of whether or not to exceed the cap. Once that gate opens, they argued, Colorado’s common law tradition should control – meaning the jury’s verdict stands unless the losing party can successfully challenge it under established standards. In its decision, the Colorado Supreme Court sided decisively with the Gressers.
The Colorado Supreme Court’s Resolution
The relevant portion of C.R.S. § 13-64-302(1)(b) states:
If, upon good cause shown, the court determines that the present value of past and future economic damages would exceed such limitation and that the application of such limitation would be unfair, the court may award in excess of the limitation the present value of additional past and future economic damages only.
Justice Hood, writing for a unanimous court, applied careful grammatical analysis to the statute’s conditional structure focusing on the word “if” and the placement of commas after “if” and after “upon good cause shown.”