Skip to content

Clark Hill Attorneys Selected for Inclusion in the 2023 Edition of Best Lawyers in America

August 18, 2022

Clark Hill is pleased to announce the following attorneys have been selected for inclusion in the 2023 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, with four individuals recognized with the “Lawyer of the Year” distinction.

Lawyer of the Year

Mark E. Hellenkamp has been named San Diego, California’s 2023 Insurance Law “Lawyer of the Year.”

Ronald A. King has been named Lansing, Michigan’s 2023 Litigation – Environmental “Lawyer of the Year.”

Vincent Saverese III has been named Las Vegas, Nevada’s 2023 Criminal Defense: White-Collar “Lawyer of the Year.”

William F. Wilder has been named Phoenix, Arizona’s 2023 Public Finance Law “Lawyer of the Year.”

Best Lawyers in America

Austin, Texas

  • Thomas K. Anson – Energy Regulatory Law
  • Duane Brescia – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James T. Cameron – Real Estate Law
  • Kathryn M. Darling – Health Care Law
  • William D. Darling – Health Care Law
  • Spencer Stevens – Corporate Law

Beaumont, Texas

  • Mark Freeman – Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • David James – Admiralty and Maritime Law and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Birmingham, Michigan

  • Dana L. Abrahams – Education Law and Real Estate Law
  • Andrew A. Ayar – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) and Corporate Law
  • Jordan S. Bolton – Commercial Litigation and Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • William B. Dunn – Real Estate Law
  • Kevin A. Fanning – Commercial Litigation
  • John L. Gierak – Education Law, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
  • Randi P. Glanz – Family Law
  • Jennifer Green – Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Edward C. Hammond – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Douglas R. Kelly – Commercial Litigation
  • Ada Snyder Kerwin – Family Law, Family Law Arbitration, Family Law Mediation
  • Peter B. Kupelian – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Insurance, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Thomas MacFarlane – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Paul Magy – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law
  • Daniel H. Minkus – Corporate Law
  • Charles Russman – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Linda W. Watson – Commercial Litigation
  • Anne-Marie V. Welch – Employment Law-Management

Chicago

  • Yvette Heintzelman – Labor Law – Management
  • Ray J. Koenig III – Trusts and Estates
  • Leigh D. Roadman – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Nancy L. Schimmel – Banking and Finance Law
  • Jason Schwent – Patent Law, Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Paul E. Starkman – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Melissa Ventrone – Insurance Law

Dallas

  • Luke D. Bailey – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Diana J. Bearden – Real Estate Law
  • Daniel L. Butcher – Tax Law
  • Frank J. Catalano – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Duncan L. Clore – Construction Law
  • William D. Cramer – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Robert P. Franke – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Carol A. Glendenning – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Brian Hamilton – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Earsa R. Jackson – Franchise Law
  • Annie J. Jacobs – Commercial Litigation
  • Michael Jung – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Michael Keeley – Construction Law, Insurance Law
  • Barbara A. Kennedy – Real Estate Law
  • David N. Kitner – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Patrick J. Larkin – Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
  • Laura Reilly O’Hara – Litigation-Health Care
  • Patrick Owens – Corporate Law
  • Toni Scott Reed – Commercial Litigation
  • Christine Roseveare – Appellate Practice
  • Tobias Smith – Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
  • Joseph A. Turano – Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants
  • Christopher R. Ward – Construction Law, Insurance Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Allan C. Wisk – Real Estate Law
  • Robert J. Witte – Commercial Litigation

Detroit, Michigan

  • Anthony A. Agosta – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
  • John E. Berg – Commercial Litigation
  • Jay M. Berger – Construction Law
  • Jennifer A. Bielfield – Banking and Finance Law
  • Daniel J. Bretz – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law-Management
  • Connie M. Cessante – Employment Law – Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • David M. Cessante – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Paul W. Coughenour – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Martin E. Crandall – Criminal Defense: White Collar, Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Dennis M. Devaney – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
  • Kevin M. DiDio – Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Corporate Law
  • Thomas M. Dixon – Construction Law, Litigation-Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Daniel J. Dulworth – Commercial Litigation
  • Maria Fracassa Dwyer – Employment Law-Management
  • Jeffrey M. Gallant – Litigation – Construction
  • Scott D. Garbo – Construction Law, Litigation-Construction
  • David M. Hayes – Construction Law, Litigation-Construction
  • Kevin S. Hendrick – Arbitration, Construction Law, Litigation-Construction, Mediation
  • John P. Hensien – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • John J. Hern, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Edward J. Hood – Construction Law, Litigation-Construction
  • Thomas M. Keranen – Construction Law, Litigation-Construction
  • Carly O. Machasic – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • William A. Moore – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law-Management
  • Michael P. Nowlan – Immigration Law
  • Daniel J. Scully – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
  • Richard A. Sundquist – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • Duane L. Tarnacki – Corporate Law, Nonprofit/Charities Law
  • Christopher M. Trebilcock – Employment Law-Management, Government Relations Practice, Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Reginald M. Turner, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Employment Law-Management, Government Relations Practice, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-ERISA, Litigation-Labor and Employment, Litigation-Municipal
  • Robert M. Vercruysse – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Timothy D. Wittlinger – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Construction

Frisco, Texas

  • Audra Braden – Corporate Law
  • Laura Calhoun – Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Sam Hallman – Corporate Law
  • Kimberly S. Moore – Employment Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Scott A. Shanes – Commercial Litigation
  • Monica Uribe – Construction Law, Litigation-Construction
  • Steven P. Watten – Real Estate Law

Grand Rapids, Michigan

  • David W. Centner – Commercial Litigation
  • Sean P. Fitzgerald – Commercial Litigation
  • Sandra S. Hamilton – Litigation-Bankruptcy
  • Ingrid A. Jensen – Real Estate Law
  • Nancy Mullett – Employment Law-Management
  • Barbara Ruga – Education Law
  • James R. Stadler – Employment Law-Management
  • Steven F. Stapleton – Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen D. Turner – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Environmental, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation-Labor and Employment

Houston

  • Michael J. Cenatiempo – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Garney Griggs – Admiralty and Maritime Law, Corporate Law, Energy Law
  • Elizabeth B. Kamin – Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
  • William Mahley – Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Michael S. Moehlman – Corporate Law
  • Bijan R. Siahatgar – Admiralty and Maritime
  • John K. Spiller – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Jana H. Woelfel – Employment Law-Management

Lansing, Michigan

  • Ronald A. King – Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
  • Charles A. Lawler – Commercial Litigation
  • Brian P. Lick – Litigation-Construction
  • Michael J. Pattwell – Litigation-Environmental
  • Kevin J. Roragen – Commercial Litigation, Municipal Law

Las Vegas, Nevada

  • Paola Armeni – Civil Rights Law, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Mark S. Dzarnoski – Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Dominic P. Gentile – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, First Amendment Law
  • John A. Hunt – Litigation-Real Estate
  • Vincent Savarese III – Cannabis Law, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense – White Collar
  • Nicholas Wieczorek – Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Bert E. Wuester, Jr. – Commercial Litigation

Los Angeles, California

  • David L. Brandon – Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law
  • James C. Earle – Construction Law
  • Gary Hamblet – Litigation-Insurance
  • Theodore D. Levin – Construction Law
  • Richard H. Nakamura – Appellate Practice
  • Rafael G. Nendel-Flores – Employment Law-Management
  • Pamela Palmer – Admiralty and Maritime, Insurance Law

Philadelphia, PA

  • Joseph M. Donley – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
  • Lisa Carney Eldridge – Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Joseph C. Rudolf – Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Robert W. Tomilson – Insurance Law, Litigation-Insurance

Phoenix, Arizona

  • James E. Brophy – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • John J. Fries – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
  • Clarke H. Greger – Commercial Litigation
  • Danielle Hazeltine – Energy Law
  • John C. Lemaster – Commercial Litigation
  • Michael D. Moberly – Employment Law-Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Nathan R. Niemuth – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
  • Michael P. Ripp – Banking and Finance Law, Mortgage Banking and Foreclosure Law
  • Sheryl A. Sweeney – Energy Law, Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Water Law
  • William F. Wilder – Corporate Law, Public Finance Law

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

  • Paul D. Bangor – Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Peter K. Blume – Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Mario R. Bordogna – Employment Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Danny P. Cerrone, Jr. – Construction Law
  • Hal D. Coffey – Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey J. Conn – Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Jarrod J. Duffy – Corporate Law
  • Joshua M. Farber – Real Estate Law
  • James K. Goldberg – Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Robert Hannen – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Scott E. Henderson – First Amendment Law, Media Law
  • Kurt A. Miller – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law-Management
  • Jacques L. Moye, Sr. – Corporate Law
  • Mark F. Nowak – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation-Construction, Litigation-Municipal
  • Charles G. O’Hara – Health Care Law
  • James R. Olson – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Robert J. Ridge – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation-Securities
  • John C. Rodney – Tax Law
  • Craig Russell III – Banking and Finance Law
  • Jerri A. Ryan – Commercial Litigation
  • Randolph T. Struk – Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
  • James P. Thomas – Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • James H. Webster – Public Finance Law

Princeton, New Jersey

  • Mark R. Kossow – Tax Law
  • Steven M. Richman – Art Law, Commercial Litigation, International Trade and Finance Law

San Antonio, Texas

  • Judith R. Blakeway – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Stanley L. Blend – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Adam Boland – Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Cynthia Day Grimes – Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
  • Reese L. Harrison, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation-Antitrust
  • John A. Huddleston – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Construction
  • Farley P. Katz – Criminal Defense: White Collar, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Andrew L. Kerr – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation-Bankruptcy, Litigation-Real Estate, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
  • David Oppenheimer – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
  • Patricia M. Oviatt – Commercial Litigation
  • Bradley Oxford – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Soña Ramirez – Employment Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
  • Martin I. Roos – Trusts and Estates
  • Forrest M. Seger – Commercial Litigation
  • Mark Sessions – Arbitration
  • David P. Stanush – Trusts and Estates
  • Robert K. Sugg – Real Estate Law
  • John H. Tate II – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
  • Gilbert Vazquez – Corporate Law, Litigation-Municipal

San Diego, California

  • Ann M. Asiano – Insurance Law
  • Mark E. Hellenkamp – Insurance Law, Litigation-Insurance
  • Roger G. Perkins – Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
  • Gerald P. Schneeweis – Commercial Litigation

San Francisco, California

  • Alison P. Hitz – Immigration Law

Scottsdale, Arizona

  • Charles R. Berry – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Darrell E. Davis – Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher D. Hossack – Construction Law
  • David L. Lansky – Litigation-Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • Ryan Lorenz – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy, Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Michelle Margolies Tran – Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • James B. Wright – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Washington, DC

  • Thomas K. Ragland – Immigration Law

Wilmington, Delaware

  • Margaret DiBianca – Employment Law-Individuals, Litigation-Labor and Employment

Ones to Watch

Birmingham, Michigan

  • Lauren K. Burton – Municipal Law
  • Mallory A. Kallabat – Trusts and Estates
  • Loukas Kalliantasis – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Nicholas Papasafakis – Trusts and Estates

Chicago, Illinois

  • Adam M. Ansari – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Ashley C. Coppola – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Priscilla Singer – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Samuel J. Tallman – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Dallas, Texas

  • Andrew G. Edson – Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Elizabeth Griffin – Commercial Litigation
  • Audrey Hornisher – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Detroit, Michigan

  • Robert N. Dare – Labor and Employment Law-Management
  • Theodore L. Degenhardt IV – Litigation – Construction, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Kelly E. Kane – Construction Law
  • Steven R. Pacynski – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Vince Sallan – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Brian D. Shekell – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Benjamin I. Shipper – Commercial Litigation

Frisco, Texas

  • Emory Allen – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Houston, Texas

  • Ernesto Alvarez, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental
  • Hunter Fugate III – Litigation – Real Estate
  • Louis Williams – Litigation – Construction

Los Angeles, California

  • Tiffany B. Hunter – Commercial Litigation, Transportation Law
  • Lorraine S. Tong – Immigration Law

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

  • Andrew P. Carroll – Commercial Litigation
  • Jessica Reilly – Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen Wolf – Construction Law

Phoenix, Arizona

  • Jason L. Cassidy – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

  • Christina M. Barringer – Banking and Finance Law
  • Ashley L. Buck – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Bryon M. Chowka – Health Care Law
  • Lindsay Sherwood Fouse – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Christine M. Green – Construction Law, Corporate Law, Tax Law
  • Samuel A. Hornak – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Municipal Law

Princeton, New Jersey

  • Boris Brownstein – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment

San Antonio, Texas

  • Kimberly A. Ford – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Kristina Kunz – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Lauren Laughlin Perez – Corporate Law

San Diego, California

  • Nicholas A. Arcamone – Insurance Law, Litigation – Construction

San Francisco, California

  • David M. Perl – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • John Stauffer – Commercial Litigation

Scottsdale, Arizona

  • Christopher T. Curran – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction

Washington, DC

  • Christopher B. Clare – Energy Law
  • Justin J. Marks – Transportation Law

Subscribe For The Latest

Subscribe