Michigan Municipal Corporations Lose Statutory Protection in Adverse Possession and Acquiescence Actions Brought by Private Parties
[…] To protect its investment in the property, in 2009 the trust filed an action in circuit court to quiet title to the portions of the road upon which the break wall and addition encroached. The township, as defendant in the action, then brought a counterclaim for possession of the same portions of the road seeking to remove the break wall and addition. The circuit court ruled in favor of the plaintiff, finding that it had satisfied the elements of adverse possession, or in the alternative, had acquired title through acquiescence.
At issue on appeal was the applicability of MCL 600.5821(2). MCL 600.5821 provides in relevant part:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land.
(2) Actions brought by any municipal corporations for the recovery of the possession of any public highway, street, alley, or any other public ground are not subject to the periods of limitations. (emphasis added)
For decades, practitioners believed this statute provided protection to both the state and municipalities from individuals claiming title to property owned by the government in claims of adverse possession or acquiescence.