Land Use
[…] Special Assessments

Village ordinance expanding on state law definition upheld

In Newell v. Village of Otter Lake , (2011 Mich. App. LEXIS 2020, Case No. 299543) (unpublished), the Village enacted a resolution creating a special assessment district for a sanitary sewage system and subsequently enacted an ordinance defining a public sanitary sewer system as a system "located in a right of way, easement, highway, street, or public way which crosses, adjoins, or abuts a parcel upon which a structure is located." The ordinance's definition expands that of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.12751(c), which limits the system's location to "not more than 200 feet at the nearest point from a structure in which sanitary sewage originates." The Plaintiffs challenged the Village's assessment because of the perceived conflict between the ordinance and state law.