Clark Hill Attorneys Named 2018 “Leaders in their Field” by Chambers USA

May 3, 2018

DETROIT, MI – Chambers USA has named 21 Clark Hill attorneys “Leaders in their Field” in the 2018 edition of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. Chambers, a world-renowned organization, identifies and ranks the most outstanding law firms and lawyers based on peer and client reviews. Law firms and individual lawyers are ranked in bands from 1-6, with 1 being the best. The qualities on which rankings are assessed include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by the client. A 'Senior Statesman' is a lawyer who no longer works hands-on with the same intensity but who, by virtue of close links with major clients, remains pivotal to the firm’s success. Congratulations to the following attorneys:

Ross Altman – Altman is ranked in Band 1 for Construction (Illinois). He focuses his practice on matters pertaining to design, engineering, procurement, and construction. Altman represents owners, contractors, design professionals, lenders and others in matters ranging from drafting and negotiation of contracts to resolution of disputes and claims.

Daniel J. Bretz – Bretz is ranked in Band 1 for Labor & Employment (Michigan). He is Co-Chair of Clark Hill’s Labor & Employment Law Practice Group and represents major private employers in all aspects of labor and employment law. 

William D. Darling – Darling is recognized as a Senior Statesmen for Healthcare (Texas). He has extensive experience in the development and implementation of physician/hospital-related managed care organizations and advises healthcare clients on all facets of the industry.

William B. Dunn – Dunn is recognized as a Senior Statesmen for Real Estate (Michigan). He specializes in real property, secured transactions and related business practice, as well as legal ethics and professional responsibility.

Edward C. Hammond – Hammond is ranked in Band 3 for Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Michigan). His practice primarily involves employee benefits and executive compensation. It includes drafting, implementing, analyzing and terminating defined benefit pension plans and defined contribution, profit sharing and 401(k) plans, as well as Section 403(b) plans (tax-sheltered annuities).

P. Michael Jung – Jung is ranked in Band 2 for Litigation: Appellate (Texas). He has over 35 years of experience in appellate and law-intensive trial court litigation in state and federal courts. 

Timothy M. Koltun – Koltun is ranked in Band 3 for Real Estate (Michigan). His practice is devoted almost entirely to matters involving real estate. Koltun is the practice group leader for Clark Hill's Real Estate Services Practice Group.

David L. Lansky – Lansky is ranked in Band 1 for Real Estate (Arizona). For more than thirty years, Lansky has represented buyers, sellers, investors, and lenders in a wide variety of complex commercial transactions, and his clients count on his decades of experience, his vast network of relationships, proven business judgment and uncompromising efforts to help them achieve extraordinary results.

Patrick J. Larkin – Larkin is ranked in Band 4 for Environment (Texas). His practices exclusively in environmental law, including regulatory compliance, litigation, administrative law, and environmental counseling in business transactions. 

Jane C. Luxton – Luxton is ranked in Band 5 for Environment (District of Columbia). She has extensive experience in environmental, regulatory, policy, and litigation matters, including federal and state environmental laws as well as international environmental regimes.

Daniel H. Minkus – Minkus is ranked in Band 1 for Corporate/M&A (Michigan). He concentrates in the areas of business and real estate, advising and counseling clients with respect to a wide range of matters.

Mark F. Nowak – Nowak is ranked in Band 2 for Construction (Pennsylvania). He is a civil trial lawyer with a concentration in construction litigation. 

Michael P. Nowlan – Nowlan is ranked in Band 3 for Immigration (Nationwide). His immigration practice includes representation of Fortune 100 and 500 companies, scientists and engineers, religious institutions, business executives and entrepreneurs, computer and business personnel, and other professionals and their families as they plan for U.S. entry. 

Thomas K. Ragland – Ragland is ranked in Band 3 for Immigration (District of Columbia). He focuses his practice on litigation before the federal courts, immigration courts, and the Board of Immigration Appeals as well as representation of clients before the Department of Homeland Security and U.S. consulates abroad. 

Christopher N. Skey – Skey is ranked in Band 3 for Energy & Natural Resources: Regulatory (Illinois). For more than 15 years, Skey has conducted a broad-based energy practice, handling complex matters on behalf of large commercial, industrial, and governmental energy users, renewable energy developers and asset owners, competitive energy suppliers (electric and natural gas), energy cooperatives, public utilities, transmission companies, municipalities, trade groups, lenders, building and facility owners, data centers, “green” energy suppliers, non-profit organizations, and other energy market participants.

Kirk F. Sniff – Sniff is ranked in Band 4 for Environment (Texas). His practice involves all areas of environmental law, with particular emphasis on environmental and toxic tort litigation. 

Charles R. Spies – Spies is ranked in Band 2 for Government: Political Law (Nationwide). Spies counsels a broad range of corporations, organizations, candidates, officeholders, and individuals confronting challenges and opportunities at the intersection of political and issue campaigns, government ethics, law and public policy. 

Christopher J. Townsend – Townsend is ranked in Band 1 for Energy & Natural Resources: Regulatory (Illinois). He has conducted a broad-based energy practice, handling complex matters on behalf of large commercial, industrial, and governmental energy users, renewable energy developers and asset owners, competitive energy suppliers (electric and natural gas), energy cooperatives, public utilities, transmission companies, municipalities, trade groups, lenders, building and facility owners, data centers, “green” energy suppliers, non-profit organizations, and other energy market participants.

Christopher M. Trebilcock – Trebilcock is named Up and Coming for Labor & Employment (Michigan). On behalf of Fortune 500 companies, medium and small employers, including governmental agencies, Trebilcock litigates labor and employment disputes in federal and state courts and administrative agencies across the country.  

Robert M. Vercruysse – Vercruysse is ranked in Band 1 for Labor & Employment (Michigan). He is nationally recognized as a leading counselor, negotiator, and litigator in all facets of employment, labor, civil rights and ERISA litigation.

William J. Walsh – Walsh is ranked in Band 5 for Environment (District of Columbia). He principally focuses his practice in the areas of government policy advocacy, regulatory compliance and counseling and environmental litigation.